1.16.2013

ENGAGEMENT: MICHAEL + JENNIFER

Hey y'all!  I have wonderful news!  This summer I will be photographing... a wedding!  Yay!!!!

I am beyond thrilled that my amazing friends Michael and Jennifer have asked me to be the second shooter at their wedding.  Their love story is a real sweet one and there is nothing better than photographing true love!  Michael and Jen's relationship initially began as a friendship... a friendship that ended up blossoming into a sweet romance.  And this past November, after 7 years of friendship, filled with smiles, sushi, silliness, and surprise flower deliveries, Michael proposed to his best friend Jen and she said "Yes!"

After getting engaged, Jen posted a picture of the two from the very beginning of their friendship side-by-side with a picture from day of the proposal, stating:
"We've both changed and grown in so many different ways in the last 7 years, but the one thing that always remained foundational in our friendship was Jesus Christ.  Our worship of Christ will continue being the foundation as we go into marriage. :)"
Last spring, Michael posted a link on Jen's Facebook with 22 descriptions of Marital Love, and commented, "really really great list. we should pray through one a day haha."  Now, if their marriage looks anything at all like that list, I know these two will be in for a long, beautiful marriage and a happy, blessed life together as husband and wife.  I am sooo excited for your wedding, Michael and Jen!

Below are a few photos I snapped this Fall, just prior to their engagement.  Although these are not their formal engagement photos, I wanted to share them with y'all as we look forward to their upcoming wedding!






13 comments:

  1. What a cute couple!! And congrats on shooting the wedding!! You'll do great!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ooo Ooo can I be your second shooter? I totally have instagram on my phone.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I can be a third shooter. more like security...shooting 9mm, 12 gauge, 40 caliber...

      Delete
  3. You'll do lots of wedding I'm sure, before the year is over!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I sure hope so! I love weddings!

      Delete
  4. the last one is amazing! so symbolic :) great shot. wish all of ya'll luck!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Claire! I love that photo too :)

      Delete
  5. woohoo! everything about this post makes me happy. yasmin. michaellee. jennifer. jesus. friends!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Love this set :) Moch

    ReplyDelete